STAR Award Winners

On Friday 20th May, RGU:Union hosted the STAR Awards in the atrium of Aberdeen Business School. These awards were previously known as 'I Love My Lecturer', but have been renamed to recognise the outstanding achievements of both teaching and support staff. The award ceremony saw over a hundred staff members rewarded for their hard work. All the nominations were submitted by students to choose their favourite staff members. Congratulations to everyone who was shortlisted and won an award!

 

Aaron McIntosh

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Abhishek Agarwal

 

Post Graduate Choice Award

Ahmed Aboushady

 

Certificate of Recognition

Ahmed Beloucif

 

Inspirational Support

Alan Maclenan

 

Recognition with Distinction

Alan Watson

 

Recognition with Distinction

Alex Russell

 

Recognition with Distinction

Alison Rowe

 

Recognition with Distinction

Andrew Davis

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Andrey Kotelnikov

 

Extra-Curricular Award

Andrew Turnbull

 

Post Graduate Choice Award

Angela Duvellat

 

Personal Tutor

Anita Weidmann

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Anna Lindhal

 

Mentor of the Year

Anne Douglas

 

Inspirational Support

Anne Stevenson

 

Recognition with Distinction

Antonella Tona

 

Innovative Teacher with Continued Excellence

Audrey Fryer

 

Personal Tutor

Bill James

 

Recognition with Distinction

Bill Sutherland

 

Certificate of Recognition

Bukola Faturoti

 

Certificate of Recognition

Carolyn McNicholas

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Charles Maddison

 

Inspirational Support

Clare Swan

 

Certificate of Recognition

Conrad Wiedermann

 

Certificate of Recognition

Dan Warrender

 

Outstanding Tutor

David Jones

 

Inspirational Support

David Moore

 

Post Graduate Choice Award

David Gibbons Wood

 

Recognition with Distinction

Donny McCormick

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Elliot Pirie

 

Best Module with Continued Excellence

Emily Hunter

 

Certificate of Recognition

Eric Ogilvie-Brown

 

ABS Lecturer of the Year (ABS) with Continued Excellence

Erica Cargill

 

Inspirational Support with Continued Excellence

Fiona Culligan

 

Personal Tutor

Fiona Smith

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Gavin Innes

 

Inspirational Support

Gemma Barron

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Gerry McGee

 

Recognition with Distinction

Graham Grant

 

Certificate of Recognition

Graeme Stephen

 

Outstanding Mentor

Hatem Ahriz

 

Personal Tutor

Heather Bain

 

Outstanding Mentor

Ian Phillips

 

Recognition with Distinction

Iain Strath

 

Recognition with Distinction

Iain Touch

 

Recognition with Distinction

Ines Arana

 

Recognition with Distinction

Isla Fairley and Pauline Donaldson

Module of Year

Izzy Crawford

 

Outstanding Supervisor with Continued Excellence

James Cunningham

 

Best Module with Continued Excellence

Jennifer Britleskelman

 

Extra-Curricular Award

Jennifer Freeman

 

Outstanding Support Staff

John Issacs

 

Lecturer of the Year (FDT)

John Kalberg

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Jonathon Walker

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Julie Jones

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Kath Spink

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Kirsty Winstanley

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Laura Stewart

 

Recognition with Distinction

Leon Moller

 

Innovative Teacher of the Year

Linda Stangward

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Liv Jonassen

 

Outstanding Mentor

Lyn Mair

 

Inspirational Support

Maggie Anderson

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Marie Goua

 

Supervisor of the Year

Michael Agnew

 

Outstanding Mentor

Morgan Adams

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Morag McFadyen

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Neil Lamb

 

Inspirational Support

Nicola Furrie

 

Inspirational Support

Noelle O'Driscoll

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Peter Atorough

 

Innovative Teacher with Continued Excellence

Quazi Zaman

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Rachael Grant

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Rhiannon Talbot

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Robert Laird

 

Recognition with Distinction

Rod McLennan

 

Outstanding Personal Tutor

Roger McDermott

 

Recognition with Distinction

Ross Coleman

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Ruth Edwards

 

Most Innovative Teacher

Sarah Harper

 

Inspirational Lecturer

Scott Macpherson

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Shauna Cunningham

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Sheonagh Rowley

 

Post Graduate Choice

Simon Fraser

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Simon Ward

 

Outstanding Personal Tutor

Stephanie Morrison

 

Outstanding Personal Tutor

Stephen MacManus

 

Outstanding Supervisor

Simon Hall

 

Outstanding Support Staff

Susan Lawrie

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Toni Fisher

 

Inspirational Support

Tracey Pirie

 

Outstanding Lecturer with Continued Excellence

Uche Iloka

 

Outstanding Lecturer

Val Bremner

 

Inspirational Lecturer with Continued Excellence

Wendy Deegan

 

Recognition with Distinction

 

Top stories from Radar

Lower Than Atlantis | The Lemon Tree

Radar sat down with Lower Than Atlantis bassist, Declan Hart, for an exclusive interview before their intimate gig at The Lemon Tree.

 
This Week in the News | 23/03/18

This Week in the News: 10 people died after a van hit a crowd of pedestrians in Toronto, DJ Avicii has died aged 28 and Arsenal FC Manager Arsene Wenger has announced to step down from his job at the end of the season.

 
Avengers: Infinity War Review

Avengers: Infinity War was one of the most anticipated films in the Marvel Cinematic Universe and it exceeded expectations (maybe even infinitely exceeded them?).

 
This Week in Music | 23/04/18

This Week in Music features new singles from Plan B, Ben Khan, Icarcus and Thomas Rhett.