Student Achievement Awards 2015 - The Winners

The Union's annual RGU Student Achievement Awards Ball took place on Friday 27th March at the Hilton Treetops Hotel.

These awards exist to reward student involvement, volunteering achievements and dedication to societies and student groups at Robert Gordon University. Congratulations to all of our award and certificate winners listed below.

Keep an eye on our Facebook page where pictures from the event will be available soon.

Volunteering Hour Certificates
Jacob Laird (10 hrs)
Mercy Ogunnusi (10 hrs)
Katie Nicol (20 hrs)
Lydia Hui Mun Man (20 hrs)
Simona Stajanovska (20 hrs)
Catheryn Loach (20 hrs)
Karen Mitchell (20 hrs)
Anastasia Baka (50 hrs)
Caroline Ngondo (100 hrs)

RGU:Go Green Volunteer Awards
Elaine Heinrich
Violeta Isusi Fagoaga
Simona Stojanovska
Izzy Thomson
Megan Keith
Ellyse MacDonald
Ciera Kennedy
Alistar Chanakira


Student Achievement Award Certificate
Beth Telford
Caroline Orr (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Chantelle-Micha Ord (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Chloe Wilson (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Chris Burnett
Colin Wooly
Emma Burnett
Emma Diamond (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Hannah Skyner
Hannah Summers (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Hayley Dawson (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Joe Sutherland
Jonny Aplin
Julia Waack (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Karl Johnson
Kirsten Jack
Laura-Anne Riach
Leanne Fahy
Lisa Meredith (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Louise Mcdougall (plus 20 volunteering hours)
Marie Caulfield
Niaomi Gray (plus 20 volunteering hours)
Sarah Watson
Scott Sanderson (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Shadi Khakpour (plus 20 volunteering hours)
Shannon Schauer
Sophie O’Donnell (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Stewart Pitt (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Stuart Dilley

Recognition Award
Aaron Lockhart
Aileen Macalister Wright
Andrew Coulter
Carol Stephen
Chloe Andrews
David Munro
Gordon Crabb (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Greg Hanson
Ian Moodie
Kimberley Smith
Lynne Fox (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Maeghan Reilly (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Niamh Healy (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Nicola Robertson (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Perrine Odorowiski (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Rebecca Lloyd (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Rebecca Shaw (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Regan Turner (plus 20 volunteering hours)
Robert Vinke (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Rory Buchanan
Ross Marshall
Sreejish Sreenivansan (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Zac Crawley


Half Scarlet Award
Ashley Graham (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Charlotte Rigden (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Edward Pollock (plus 750 volunteering hours)
Ellen Laird (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Hilary Scott
Kerry Harrison (plus 50 volunteering hours)
Laurens Kromme (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Lisanne Heijne (plus 500 volunteering hours)
Louis Currie (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Martin McGourin (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Rosemary Gaw

Half Scarlet with Continued Excellence
Joanna MacQueen (plus 100 volunteering hours)
Michael Adamson
Tom Sadler (plus 200 volunteering hours)

Half Scarlet with Distinction
Amy McNellis (plus 300 volunteering hours)
Lauren Jamieson
Lewis Eden (plus 200 volunteering hours)
Shadya El Shafiy (plus 300 volunteering hours)

Full Scarlet Award
Ashley Thomson (plus 300 volunteering hours)

Freshers Team Member of the Year
David Munro

RGU:Go Green Halls Evergy Challenge Winners
Woolmanhill Flat 5

Society Person of the Year
Ashley Thomson

Volunteer of the Year
Lewis Eden

Award for Continued Excellence & Achievement
Steve Mills (plus 1000 volunteering hours)

Student Voice Award
Mental Wellbeing Society

Student Engagement Award
RGU:Nightline

Student Leadership Award
IPE Society

Community Ambassador Award
Gaming Society

Volunteering Project of the Year
Aberdeen Youth Games

Award for Continued Excellence & Consistency
Christian Union

Most Improved Academic Society of the Year
Forensic Society

Most Improved Society of the Year
Dumbledore’s Army

New Society of the Year
Language Society

Academic Society of the Year
Diagnostic Radiography

Society of the Year
ESN:RGU

if you need more information about the Student Achievement Awards, or would like to get involved with societies, student groups or volunteering projects at the Union, contact Stevie Kearney (Student Development & Volunteering Co-ordinator).

 

Latest News

Student By-election 2018: Candidate Announcement

Nominations closed this afternoon, and we can now announce the candidates in this year's Student By-election

 
 

Top stories from Radar

Californian wildfires kill up to 42 people

The state of California is mourning after 42 people were confirmed to have died and 228 more people are missing after wildfires over the past few days.

 
Last of Us 2 - Game Details

'The Last of Us' will be returning with its second installment into the world of the undead. Providing a story that very much focuses on an older Ellie, taking place five years after the first installment of the series.

 
Spice Girls Reunion: Details Announced

Melanie Brown, Emma Bunton, Geri Horner and Melanie Chisholm revealed details of the reunion tour in a news bulletin style video on social media on Monday 5th November.

 
Scottish Championship Roundup

It’s been a tight weekend in the Scottish Championship.